Analysis of variations in coordinated communication when communicating with foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEKI Shunsuke  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (80756247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人接触場面 / 調整コミュニケーション / オンライン通話 / ピアチュータリング / 留学生支援 / 同時双方向型対話 / 日本語教育 / 多文化共生社会 / 位相 / 外国人接触場面の相互行為 / 日本語母語話者の調整コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション機能 / 日本語の位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of Japanese language education, the behavior of native speakers has been regarded as a norm that learners should have to realize smooth communication. However, as opportunities contacting with foreigners have increased, the difference in communica”tion between those who can communicate with foreigners in easy-to-understand Japanese and those who cannot (Iori Isao, Lee Yonsuku, Mori Atsushi, 2013, “Yasashii Nihongo” wa Nani o Mezasuka: Tabunkakyooseeshakai wo Jitsugen suru tame ni, Koko shuppan.). Regarding the participants, the Japanese level of the Thai technical college students is generally the first half of intermediate level. Our practice considers communication coordination when native Japanese speakers talk to foreigners as one of the ways of using Japanese that native Japanese speakers should learn, which is part of training for supporters of learning. It provides a useful case for native speakers to learn how to coordinate their communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オンライン日本語会話セッションを実践し、これまでに外国人接触場面でコミュニケーションを調整した経験を持たない者でも、語学力や文化の違いに直面した際の相互理解に役立つコミュニケーションの調整法が実践的に学べる機会を提供した。さらに、本実践の参加者が、いかにお互いのコミュニケーションを調整しつつ、相互理解を確立しているかを明らかにした。本研究は、調整コミュニケーション能力の向上が、多様な言語・文化的背景を持つ人々とつながるために有用なスキルとなることを具体的に示す点で、留学生支援の一環となるチューター育成に寄与すると考える。