Project/Area Number |
18K12418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Tomoko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (30732391)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中間言語語用論 / 語用論的能力 / 日本語学習者 / ヘッジ表現 / 習得過程 / 理解能力 / 産出能力 / 縦断的調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to observe the features and tendencies of pragmatic development in JSL (Japanese as Second Language) learners, and to explore what factors affect them. We focused on hedging expressions such as “chotto” and “ne” through a longitudinal study (of Japanese proficiency tests, pragmatic listening tests, conversation tasks, and self-reporting). Both quantitative and qualitative analysis showed that multi-functional expressions appearing at the end of sentences, as represented by the particle “kana”, are difficult, and the development of both comprehensive and productive skills are delayed. Furthermore, the summative results suggest that higher-quality of social interaction accelerates pragmatic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語の中間言語語用論研究では、発達メカニズムについての議論が十分になされておらず、その解明が待たれている。また、ヘッジ表現は、円滑なコミュニケーションを行うための言語的手段としてその重要性が指摘されているものの、明らかにされていない点が多い。 本研究は、ヘッジ表現に関わる語用論的能力、特に、理解と産出の両観点から発達過程の一端を明らかにした点で、学術的意義があると言える。本研究の成果は、日本語教室内での指導法や教室の中と外を結ぶ学習環境の整備を再検討するための材料として、教育的示唆を与えるものである。