Basic Research for the Development of a Scale for Evaluating Orthoepic Competence in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ito Hideaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70802627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語スタンダード / CEFR / 読字能力 / 評価尺度 / 文字 / 漢字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a level-by-level analysis of the ability statements for language activity ability and language structural ability described in the CEFR/JFS and developed a draft scale for reading ability from A1 to C2 levels. Next, we conducted a self-evaluation survey of Japanese language proficiency and the CEFR and the draft of the reading ability evaluation scale based on the draft of the reading ability evaluation scale in one domestic and three overseas locations. As a result of the correlation analysis between Japanese language proficiency and self-evaluation, this results confirmed a positive and significant correlation of more than moderate level between the scores of each of the three tests and the total score of the tests and the ability description of Orthoepic competence in the data in Japan for more than three items including Orthoepic competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CEFRやJF日本語教育スタンダードでは読字能力を言語構造的能力として認める一方で、その具体的な内容や評価尺度については述べていない。
そこで、本研究では、CEFRの言語熟達度という基準に沿いながら、日本語の読字能力としての評価尺度案をA1からC2レベルで作成した。そして、その評価尺度案をもとに日本語力と自己評価調査を行った結果、国内データでは日本語力と読字能力の能力記述文の間で読字能力を含む3つ以上の項目で中程度以上の正の有意な相関が確認された。このように、これまで明らかにされていない日本語の読字能力の評価尺度を示し、日本語力との相関を調査したことは学術的、そして社会的意義のある成果である。