Synonymous expressions research for Japanese language education from the viewpoint of text characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Madoka  東京学芸大学, 大学教育研究基盤センター機構, 准教授 (60460052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 類義表現 / 日本語学習者 / 文体 / ジャンル / 媒体 / 使い分け / 文体情報 / コーパス / 教育文法 / 日本語教育文法 / スタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe differences in synonymous expressions from the perspective of text style, such as sentences and discourse. The aim was to create useful descriptions for Japanese language education. To do so, there was a need to grasp (1) what kind of descriptions are possible for analyzing synonymous expressions from text style and (2) what descriptions are efficacious for Japanese language learners. Regarding (1), an analysis was performed using the five indexes shown in the “Writing style annotation for the library subcorpus of the BCCWJ.” This clarified possible portions as well as difficult portions for descriptions. As for (2), a survey was performed of Japanese language learners. This clarified that it is difficult for learners to grasp “whether or not a text is informal.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育は、留学生のみならず、生活者・就労者・幼少中高等学校に通う子どもたちなど、さまざまな対象者・分野でますます必要とされている。日本語教育におけるさまざまな課題の中でも、類義表現をどのように使い分けるかという点は、古くから課題であり続けている。近年はコーパスなどの言語資源を用いた分析が増えてきているが、多様なスタイルのテキストが分析対象になると、それらをどのように記述し分けるかが新たな課題となった。本研究では、スタイルを5つの指標から規定する際に学習者にとって把握が難しい点を明らかにした。これは、今後の類義表現記述の向上に寄与すると考えられる。