Japanese language education in foreign policy: Language teacher subjectivities and/in the soft-power diplomacy and diaspora strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Ochanomizu University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Motobayashi Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40772661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外交における日本語教育 / 言語政策 / ディアスポラ戦略 / ソフトパワー戦略 / 教師の主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the ways in which Japanese language education is situated within Japan’s foreign policy, especially Japan’s diplomatic activities and policies for Japanese descendants overseas, as well as broader cultural diplomacy. In addition to analyzing policy documents, this study also collected and analyzed interview and ethnographic data. Interviews were conducted with the participants of related programs about their life trajectories before participating as well as their perspectives for future; and their interactions during pre-departure training sessions were observed. The analysis of these interview and ethnographic data were combined with the analysis of policy documents, with the aim of examining the relationship between individuals and policies, in particular, the process in which the voluntary actions of individuals become part of policies and the actual impact that policies can have on individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外交における日本語教育政策研究においては、主にソフトパワー戦略の観点から海外日本語振興政策について一定の知見が積み上げられてきたが、移民送出国家による自国出身海外在住者及びその子孫の活用戦略であるディアスポラ戦略的な側面はあまり検討されていない。本研究では、複数の日本語教育施策の分析を通して言語政策におけるディアスポラ戦略とソフトパワー戦略との相互補完性の検討を試みたこと、また、外交政策の中に位置付けられるプログラムの参加者へのインタビューデータ及び研修のエスノグラフィーデータの分析を深化させ、個人と政策との関係性を考察しようとした点に意義があると考えられる。