A New Japanese Language Education Program to Enhance Literacy Skills in Overseas Japanese Language Supplementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2019-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kano Naomi  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (20726880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多言語話者 / 日本語補習授業校 / 継承日本語教育 / 先進的カリキュラム / 補習授業校 / 継承語教育 / 日本語教育プログラム / カリキュラム / トランス・ランゲージング / リテラシー教育 / マルチリテラシーズ教育 / 海外日本語補習授業校 / バイリンガル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a website that provides an advanced curriculum for overseas Japanese language supplementary schools and heritage Japanese language schools, where learners are becoming more diverse along with the advance of globalization. Although in these schools, the number of speakers of heritage Japanese who are multilinguals is increasing, teaching methods that recognize and actively utilize their multilingual abilities and diversity have not yet been established. Therefore, through collaboration with schools and educational organizations around the world that have adopted unique and advanced curricula that employ multilingual resources to utilize learners’ thinking skills and comprehensively develop learners' language skills, this study presented the results at online international research meetings, compiled them into a website, and began making them available to the public since FY2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化とテクノロジーの急速な発展により、近年、多言語使用は世界中で身近で日常的な現象となっている。しかし、言語教育現場の大半では未だ母語話者規範が支配的であり、日本も例外ではない。多言語話者の柔軟で豊かな言語使用を反映した先進的な教育プログラムの提供は、継承日本語学習において生徒や学校に資するだけでなく、日本語を使用する多言語話者コミュニティを国際社会で拡充するためにも不可欠である。本研究では、世界各地の地域性を反映した多様なカリキュラムや教材例と共にカリキュラム開発に必要な汎用性のある基礎的フレームワークを提供することができた。