Fundamental research for constructing co-understanding of business communication within Japanese companies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Akiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50609485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教育 / ビジネス関係者 / 日本語会話 / 質的分析 / 多文化 / 職場 / ベトナム / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed at foreign business people and international students who wish to find employment in Japanese companies.We conducted the fundamental research aiming at developing Japanese language education programs and teaching materials.
In the first year of Reiwa Era, we presented findings obtained from the research at an academic conference.In the second year of Reiwa Era, we put together an academic paper on the results of our data analyses.In the third year of Reiwa Era, we proceeded with the development of Japanese conversation teaching materials based on the research results.To raise awareness of smooth communication at work, we devised a method and teaching materials to visualize the question-answers exchange based on the context of each workplace.We reported our research results, conducted a monitoring survey using the developed teaching materials, and also confirmed its usefulness at workshops for general business people, educators, and citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、在アジア日系企業(ベトナム、中国、台湾)等の就業場面におけるビジネス関係者の自然会話データを対象とし、日本語コミュニケーションにおける同理解構築の過程の一端を記述した。これは日本語教育への応用を目指した基礎的資料となりうる学術的な意義があったと考えられる。また、研究成果をもとに日本語教育プログラム及び教材開発を試み、その有用性を一般の企業関係者、教育関係者、市民と検討する場を設け、社会的意義を確認することができた。