| Project/Area Number |
18K12426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2019-2024) Shiga University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Hiromi 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (20805212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-02-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 音声教育 / 発音 / 評価 / 母語話者教師 / 非母語話者教師 / 日本人教師 / ロシア語母語話者 / インドネシア語母語話者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで第二言語学習者の発話を対象とした評価研究では、教師の評価特性が十分に解明されておらず、発音特徴の分析が不十分であったため、得られた知見の音声教育への応用が困難であった。そこで本研究ではこうした背景をふまえ、以下2点を明らかにする。 ①日本語学習者の日本語音声に対する教師の評価実態 ②「学習者の日本語音声と日本語の音声の関係」と「教師による発音評価」の関連 上記2点を明らかにすることで、学習者の母語を問わず、日本語音声教育における発音指導の難易度の指標を開発することを目指す。それにより指導に苦手意識を抱える教師が多く、指導が教師個人の裁量に任されてきた日本語音声教育の現状を改善する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify how teachers evaluate the spoken Japanese of language learners. The analysis used speech samples from native Russian speakers. First, the findings revealed that both native and non-native Japanese-speaking teachers often balance negative evaluations of specific pronunciation features with positive feedback. Second, when teachers are not fully aware of certain pronunciation features, they may recognize them at the word level but overlook them in full sentences. However, the study also found notable individual differences in how pronunciation features were identified. To broaden the scope of the analysis, the study also examined the characteristics of Japanese spoken by native Indonesian speakers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般日本人の発音評価特性については徐々に明らかになってきている一方で、教師が実際にどのように発音を評価しているのかについては、十分に解明されていない。本研究では、母語話者教師と非母語話者教師による語および文に対する発音評価を比較・分析することで、両者の評価傾向や基準の違いを明らかにした。この成果は、発音指導における具体的な評価指針の策定に寄与するものであり、教師の指導力の向上や学習者支援の改善につながる点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。