Development and multilingualization of the "Questionnaire on Kanji Learning Methods and Attitudes for Japanese Language Learners"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2023)
Mejiro University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Yukiyo  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (40725446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語学習者 / 漢字学習 / 学習方法 / ストラテジー / 学習意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the survey were 1) to develop a questionnaire survey form that would serve as a common tool for Kanji learning research and provide an overview of Kanji learning methods and the attitudes associated with them, and 2) to explore the direction of Kanji teaching in the future in conjunction with an actual survey on Kanji learning by Japanese language learners and non-native Japanese speaker teachers. As a result of the survey, it was observed that both kanji teaching and kanji learning methods are centered on reading and writing, and that although there is dissatisfaction with kanji teaching and kanji learning, they are unaware that there are various teaching and learning methods. Given the lack of information on the teachers' side, we hope to conduct seminars on teaching methods for teachers in the future, and hope that changes in teachers' teaching methods will lead to enhanced learning methods for learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教師は自身の経験から、漢字を書いて覚えさせたり、何度も反復練習をさせるといった指導方法をとることが多い。そのため、学習者はそのような学習方法しか知らず、長い道のりである漢字学習を途中であきらめてしまうこともある。そこで、漢字指導にはさまざまな方法があることを知り、それを指導に活かすことは非常に重要である。また、漢字研究者も、自身の経験から調査票を作成し、自身の担当クラスだけで研究を進めることがある。漢字学習研究全体を俯瞰して見ていくためには、新たな調査票の作成が必要であった。本研究では、その調査票の作成・修正を行い、公表してきており、学術的な意義があるものと考える。