Project/Area Number |
18K12431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2020) International Christian University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hagiwara Akiko お茶の水女子大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (00757487)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非漢字圏学習者 / 音符 / 形声文字 / 認知的負荷 / 記憶保持 / 音声情報 / 視覚情報 / 聴覚情報 / 知識の応用 / 第二言語習得 / 作動記憶モデル / 漢字認識 / 認知負荷 / 文字処理 / 第二言語学習 / 漢字学習 / 非漢字圏母語者 / Multimedia theory / Cognitive load theory / 読み・意味・字形 / 関連付け |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
L2 learners' recall of pronunciation and meaning was better for the characters with phonetic radicals representing the character's pronunciation than those without such radicals. The group learning three elements at the same time tended to learn pronunciation and meaning effectively when compared with the group learning two elements at a time. The learners' previous knowledge on pronunciation accounted for learning novel characters, whereas their overall kanji knowledge accounted for unknown characters' pronunciation prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果により、漢字の構成要素である「音符」を学ぶ効果は、形声文字の読みと意味の記憶保持、さらには未習漢字の認識にも及ぶことが明らかになった。そして、漢字の3要素を分割して提示する学習法は認知的負荷を増す結果も確認された。教育現場においては、漢字は表意文字であっても音声も教えることが効率的であることを念頭に、非漢字圏学習者に音読みの知識を高めさせること、また積極的に音符の機能を教えることを提案する。