A Modern History Focusing on the Human and Intellectual Exchange over the Japanese Language Education which Carried out the Realization of "Understanding Japan" among Japan, the U.S. and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2021)
Toyo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yusuke  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10707045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 日本理解 / アーカイブ / 国際文化交流 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 日本語教育 / オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the modern history of educational and cultural exchange from the perspective of Japanese language education, through mutual understanding and cultural exchange between Japan, the U.S., and China, which play a central role in the "Pacific Century". It depicts the dynamic human and intellectual exchange between the three countries as a modern history of international educational and cultural exchange surrounding Japanese language education. In particular, the study clarifies the process of Japanese language education which was formed by mutual exchange between the three countries using information from three perspectives. Firstly, information about Japan that was collected in the U.S., secondly from the process of increasing cooperation between these countries post-war, and thirdly from an expanding understanding of culture towards Japan after the founding of modern China. The results of this research are published as papers, books, testimony archives, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日米中のダイナミックな人的・知的交流を、「日本理解」を果たした日本語教育を巡る国際教育文化交流の現代史として描き出すことに取り組んだ。データベースを用いた調査や、ICTを用いた史資料収集などに注力し、また、調査で得られたデータの分析考察結果の書籍や論文としての公表、さらには、構築アーカイブを通した発信により、計画の着実な遂行と公益性の高い研究成果の公開を実現することができた。構築アーカイブは内閣官房東京オリンピック競技大会・東京パラリンピック競技大会推進本部事務局 beyond2020プログラムの認証を受け、世界62の国・地域に利用が広がった。