Project/Area Number |
18K12433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022) Rikkyo University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAHARA KOICHI 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (00805187)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 会話分析 / 異文化性 / 国際共修 / 日本語教育 / 国際共修教育 / 成員カテゴリー / 共修 / 社会的行為 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Group discussion data between Japanese and international students were recorded and analyzed from the perspective of categories and action sequences, using the method of Conversation Analysis. In particular, question-answer sequences that began with questions about a country's situation were collected and the way the answerer solicits a third party’s intervention in those sequences was analyzed. It was described that by soliciting a third party's intervention, an answerer could produce a collective-level answer on the country’s situation, which demonstrated shared knowledge among participants. Consequently, it was described that interculturality was locally achieved in the sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語教育分野では、接触場面におけるカテゴリー交渉について、いくつかの研究がなされてきた。しかしそれらの研究では、母語話者から学習者へのカテゴリー化が学習者の自由な会話参与を阻むものとして扱われることが多く、カテゴリー化がもたらしうる他の帰結が、十分に注目されることがなかった。本研究では、質問応答連鎖においてどのように特定のカテゴリーがレリバントになるのかに注目し、帰結として異文化性が達成されることを記述した。そのような側面に光を当てたことに、研究の意義があったと考えている。