Japanese Education as a Heritage Language in Small-Scale Self-Help Groups Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Shizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Joy  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80739201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords継承語 / 継承語教育 / 日本語教育 / 海外子女 / 日系コミュニティ / 多言語使用 / トランスランゲージング / 質的研究 / トランス・ランゲージング / バイリンガリズム / スクリプト / 海外子女教育 / 第2言語習得 / インフォーマル・ラーニング / ノンフォーマル・ラーニング / 子どもの日本語教育 / 継承語としての日本語教育 / バイリテラシー / 日本につながる子ども / 年少者日本語教育 / 継承語としての日本語 / バイリンガル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some Japanese children living overseas attend to small-scaled groups which are run by parents to learn Japanese as a heritage language. However, the actual situation has not been clarified until now. In this study, ethnographic observations and interviews with participants were conducted in heritage language learning communities in the United Arab Emirates, Australia, and South Korea in order to clarify what kind of educational activities they have and what kind of administrative challenges they face. In this study, we also examined the participating children's self-directed creativity in using language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 海外在住の「日本につながる子ども」が, 継承語である日本語の育成を目指すコミュニティへの参加を通して, どのように日本語を習得するのかを調査したものである. 子どもたちの継承語教育に関しては, 日本人学校や補習校を対象とした調査が多く, 保護者主体のグループについては, その実態が不明であったが, 本調査により, グループにおける教育活動, 保護者が直面する課題, また子どもたちの多言語使用について明らかにすることができた.