What Role Does Language Aptitude Play in Vocabulary Learning Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019-2023)
University of East Asia (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aso Michiko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90625188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意味推測 / 中国人日本語学習者 / 多義語学習 / 個人差 / 言語適性 / ワーキングメモリー / 未知語意味推測 / 中国人母語話者 / 意味推測ストラテジー / 辞書検索ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the relationship between working memory, a facet of language aptitude, and the ability to infer the meanings of unknown words among advanced Chinese learners of Japanese. Three investigations were conducted: the first was a survey to identify words that are difficult for advanced Chinese learners of Japanese to infer; the second was a working memory measurement survey; and the third involved meaning inference activities within reading comprehension texts. The results indicated that the capacity of working memory does not influence the success of inferring the meanings of unknown words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育研究におけるこれまでの未知語意味推測研究は、学習者の日本語習熟度や推測手がかりとしての文脈量、学習者の母語、意味推測対象語の特徴といった観点から研究が進められることが多かった。どのような要因が学習者の意味推測の成功に寄与するのかを明らかにしてきた。本研究は、これまで取り扱われなかった「ワーキングメモリ」という観点を意味推測の成功に寄与する要因として検討したことである。ワーキングメモリは様々な言語学習に影響を与える要素であり、その影響について検討することは学習者の個人差を踏まえた指導法を検討する上での基礎研究となる。