Project/Area Number |
18K12440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2020) Tohoku University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Zhou Zhen 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (00792938)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 統語解析 / 意味解析 / コーパス / 中国語学 / 中国語教育 / 場所性 / アスペクト / 存在表現 / 中国語 / 名詞句 / 曖昧性 / 存現表現 / 主題 / 主語 / ツリーバンク / データベース / 学習支援 / 構文解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, I focused mainly on building a Chinese database and reconsidering each Chinese construction from the perspective of foreign language education. According to the annotation manual which is used in this study and constantly evolving, I have analyzed and modified a lot of Chinese data, from example sentences in grammar books to articles on Wikipedia. The Chinese database contains a wealth of deeply analyzed syntactic and semantic information. I also reconsidered the main Chinese constructions from the perspective of foreign language education, paying close attention to the relationships between each grammatical category and the characteristics of the Chinese language. As the discussion progressed, it became clear that some basic grammatical terms needed to be redefined. Based on the results of the discussion, I have developed a script which is able to convert our data into a form that is more relevant to language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は中国語学と中国語教育の両面において意義があると考えられる。確立できた中国語各構文に関する解析法やコーパスを構築する際に蓄積してきたノーハウは、中国語学やコーパス言語学の研究に役立つと考えられる。また、データベースには中国語の統語・意味情報が多く含まれており、開発した変換プログラムを使うとこれらの研究用データをより学習者に親しみやすい形に変換することもできる。外国語教育の視点から中国語の各構文に関する再考察を通して積み重ねてきた研究成果は、中国語教育の現場だけではなく、新たな中国語教材の開発にも有益な示唆を与えられるものであると考えられる。