Research on foreign language education for career development - French language education through video making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Yosuke  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60623410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス語 / キャリア形成 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 映像教育 / 反転型授業 / プロジェクトベースドラーニング / PBL / 異文化理解 / 映画製作 / スイス / 動画 / 短編映画 / 外国語 / 主体性 / コミュニケーション / 協調性 / グローバル / 外国語教育 / 映像・メディア / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how learning a foreign language can help students acquire abilities (initiative, cooperativeness, originality, reading comprehension) that they will need when they graduate. Specifically, a French-language film production project team of students was formed, and they worked on scriptwriting, filming, editing and promotion. As a result, we completed three fictional series of films and also produced a script in collaboration with the University of Lausanne (Switzerland). However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus, the project had to be suspended. Unfortunately, we could not carry out all the projects, but the communication skills of the students improved drastically and there were some great results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、外国語の学習が、単なる語学の修得やコミュニケーション能力の向上だけに留まらず、協働や主体性を身につけさせる上で非常に有効な手段であることが明らかになった。また、複数の外国語を学習することで、外国語同士の関係や日本語との関係性に気付くきっかけとなり、理解を深めるうえで相乗効果があることが分かった。最後に、スイスなどの外国の大学と共同でプロジェクトを進めることで、学習者が実際に外国人学生と積極的に議論するという貴重な機会を得て、彼らの異文化理解に繋がった。