Effects of Presenting Evaluation Criteria Based on Informed Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Shuichi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (20707773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィードバック / インフォームド・アセスメント / 要約課題 / リーディング / 使用言語の影響 / 言語テスト / ルーブリック / 英語リーディング / 評価基準 / 日本語要約課題 / 英文読解 / 学習者要因 / 要約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether providing learners with evaluation criteria enhances the effectiveness of feedback on a summarization task. Although the study did not directly achieve this objective, it revealed a low correlation between the evaluation criteria recognized by Japanese English learners and their performance. This finding suggests that Japanese English learners may find it challenging to perform according to the given evaluation criteria. Additionally, the study examined the impact of the language used in the English text summarization task, revealing significant differences in the difficulty level of the evaluation criteria depending on the language used for summarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から日本人英語学習者が評価基準を認識していたとしても,その評価基準に従ってパフォーマンスを発揮できない可能性が示された。そのため,学習者に評価基準と点数を与えるだけではフィードバックが有効に機能しない可能性があり,学習者にフィードバックの活用可能性を促す支援が必要であると考えられる。従来の研究においてはフィードバックとして与える情報に焦点が当てられていたが,学習者のフィードバックの活用可能性という観点がより重要であることが示されたと考えられる。