Development of Teaching Materials to Improve Listening Comprehension of Varieties of English Accents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomoyuki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70759050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多様な英語 / 非母語話者 / なまり / 聞き取り / 明瞭性 / intelligibility / 教材開発 / リスニングテスト / 態度 / リスニング教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of the intelligibility of non-native speaker English using the original recordings from the National Center Test listening questions and the reproduced recordings by non-native speakers showed that neither a 20%-reduced speech rate nor a 30-minute exposure to speakers’ English leads to greater intelligibility of non-native speaker English. The recordings used for the research are available online at https://real-english.health.gunma-u.ac.jp/ as a resource for English language learning with the title “Listening Practice in Real English.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人英語学習者に多様な英語を聞かせるにあたっては、学習者の耳をどうやって段階的に慣らすか、またいかに学習者が非母語話者や英語なまりに対して偏見を持たないようにするかという2つ課題がある。そこで本研究では、英語の聞き取りやすさ(明瞭性)と学習者の英語なまりに対する態度について研究を進めながら、教材開発を目指した。研究成果は、誰もが利用できる聞き取り教材としてホームページで公開した。