Analysis of teacher-student conversations in instrumental music lessons in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Saori  立教大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教育講師 (40649589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords会話分析 / 器楽レッスン / ドイツ語 / 外国語教育 / ドイツ語教育 / 特定目的のためのドイツ語 / 弦楽器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In instrumental music lessons conducted in German, various types of conversations can be observed, including conversations that partially incorporate prosodic singing and conversations in which the student responds only to the performance. The musical terminology used in these conversations was extracted, characterised and examined to see what contribution it could make to German language learning for music students.
In the lesson conversations, the analysis focused on the way the teacher gave instructions and on the student-teacher question conversations. As a result, it was found that many abstract questions were also asked by the teacher, for example, when the students' expressive intentions were not fully conveyed. Some of the recorded data were officially registered in the FOLK databank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究で得られた知見は、音楽を専攻する学生を対象とする授業において導入されている。学生にはレッスンにおいて、表現意図を言語化して求められる場面が多いこと、そして曲の背景を把握し、適切な会話を構築するためには、歴史や宗教などという関連領域への興味・関心を広げることの重要性を伝えている。外国語で表現意図を言語化するには、母語でも表現意図を言語化することの大切さに気付く必要性も高い。
本研究の方向性は、ドイツ語圏の大学に音楽留学をしたい学生、および学生を指導する先生方のニーズにも合致している。またFOLKに収録された会話コーパスも、言語教育研究などへの応用が見込まれる。