A comparative study of speech rhythm metrics for English language learners using a speech corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Amano Shuichi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 講師 (70734177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語学習者 / 音声 / リズム / 評価 / 類型 / 学習者 / 第一言語 / 第二言語 / 指標 / 英語音声 / 英語リズム / 日本語母語話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to investigate how the speech rhythms produced by native Japanese speakers of English differ from those of native English speakers using various rhythm indices, and to examine the effective use and limitations of these indices. In addition, as the project progressed, it became aware that the process by which the indices originally used in rhythm typology research came to be used in the assessment of learners' speech rhythms was not always widely understood and could cause confusion among language teaching practitioners, so I decided to describe this process as well. As a result, I was able to describe the flow from typology research to assessment research and also confirm the impact of whole-sentence duration from the analysis of the speech database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、異なる言語背景を持つ話者間の音声リズムの比較を通じて、第二言語習得研究に新たな洞察を提供することである。この比較により、異なるリズム特性のとらえ方や指導方法についての理解を深めることができ、また、言語教育実践者は学習者の発話リズムを客観的に評価するための手法を選択する際に役立つ情報を得ることができる。社会的な意義としては、本研究の成果が言語コミュニケーションの質的向上に寄与しうることが指摘できる。異文化間の言語コミュニケーションにおいては、リズムの違いが意思疎通を妨げることがある。本研究によって得られた知見は、異文化間の意思疎通を円滑化し、障壁を取り除く一助となりうる。