A Study on the Paradigm Shift in Linguistic Diversity Inheritance Policies in the Context of the Catalan Issue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2021-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TERAO Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30457030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカタルーニャ語 / 言語多様性継承 / 小数言語 / 言語政策 / ミランダ語 / バスク語 / ガリシア語 / バレンシア語 / 少数言語保全 / マレーシア / 地域主義 / 手話への国家による管理 / エスノリングスティック / アラゴン語 / アンゴラの言語状況と言語政策 / 赤道ギニアの言語状況と言語政策 / 手話言語への国家による管理 / カタルーニャ / マカ語 / アイオレオ語 / 言語権 / 言語マイノリティ / 言語継承 / 少数言語 / 地域言語 / 赤道ギニア / 中南米 / ボリビア / パラグアイ / エクアドル / アンゴラ / サントメ / 言語多様性 / 言語多様性保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the language policy of Catalonia, the focus of this issue, regional cooperation has become essential for the ruling party to stay in power, and the presence of regional languages in Spanish politics has increased more than ever. On the other hand, this has instilled a sense of caution among the old guard, which is strongly oriented toward linguistic and cultural uniformity, and divisions and conflicts are becoming more serious. In light of this situation, I conducted a survey of Southeast Asian regions where linguistic diversity inheritance is relatively smooth, in order to compare and contrast the current state of linguistic diversity inheritance policies in the Western Countries. In this region, language choice is optimized for communicative situations without being constrained by political language policies, highlighting a more important issue relative to rigid Western measures for language diversity inheritance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.研究成果の学術的意義――カタルーニャ語の復興運動とその成果が、スペイン内外の少数言語復興運動にどのような影響を与えているのか、もしくは、その影響なく自律的な多言語社会を維持・発展させているのかを、多くのフィールドを比較対照しつつ、多角的に明らかにしたことである。
2.研究成果の社会的意義――カタルーニャにおける言語復興の道のりを手ばなしで評価するのも、他方、独立問題をはじめ言語文化の政治化という観点からことさら非難するのも、一方的であることを示した。この前提でことばの多様性についてその価値を議論し、現代の時代背景に合致した継承モデルを構築していく重要性を示した。