Development and validation of an organic collaboration model among teacher, student, and ICT for promoting academic writing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
WATARI Hironori  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20732960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライティング / 学習態度 / パフォーマンス / 文章評価 / 文章観 / アカデミック・ライティング / 自己調整学習 / 自己効力感 / フィードバック / 英語教育 / EAP / アカデミックライティング / ルーブリック / 内発的価値 / 調整 / 自己調整 / 学術目的の英語 / 大学英語教育 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between autonomous learning attitudes and performance and the effects of online writing assessment activities on the development of learners' writing skills in college English education. First, existing academic writing textbooks were collected and cross-analyzed to identify the types of task activities, evaluation criteria, and rubrics in use. Next, in order to clarify what kind of feedback is effective for learners, a survey on autonomous learning attitudes and performance was conducted among university students who have difficulty with English. In addition, an online evaluation of learners' writing activities was conducted to examine the relationship among writing evaluation, performance, learning attitudes, and writing views.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学におけるライティング教育向上のために、学習者の自律的学習態度とパフォーマンスの関係解明と、オンラインを活用した文章評価活動の効果検証を目指した。本研究の意義は以下の3点である。(1)アカデミックライティング教材の現状把握と課題整理を行った。(2)英語に苦手意識をもつ大学生の自律的学習態度とパフォーマンスの関係を明らかにした。(3)オンラインによる相互文章評価活動を行い、学習者の文章評価とパフォーマンス・学習態度・文章観を検証し、今後のライティング指導方法の方向性を示した。