Effects of Relevance Instructions on EFL Learners' Text Processing and Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukino  獨協大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40779857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語教育 / リーディング / タスク / 関連性効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of relevance instructions on English as a foreign language (EFL) readers’ text processing and memories. The results of reading time and recall tasks demonstrated that the relevance instructions induced participants to pay additional attention to the relevant information, and their text memory for the relevant information was improved. The results also suggested that the size of relevance effects in text processing and memory depends on text difficulty. When participants read the difficult text, they were not able to sufficiently engage in strategic processing and the reading times and text recall were less influenced by the relevance of text information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英文読解における関連性効果に焦点を当てて、学習者・テキスト・タスクの相互作用を明らかにすることにより、英語学習者の読解プロセスとテキスト記憶を新たな観点から解明できたという点で学術的な意義があると考えられる。本研究の結果は母語での読解モデルと部分的に一致していたが、英語学習者に特有の現象もいくつか確認された。また、このことにより、英語学習者が英文読解において抱える困難性の一因を明らかにすることができ、タスクに応じた柔軟な読みを行うことができる学習者を育成するための英語リーディング指導について具体的な示唆を得ることができたという点で、教育的意義がある。