Study on Video Materials for a Flipped Classroom to Learn Vocabulary and Expressions in Spanish as a Second Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Sophia University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Sayaka  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (40757043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペイン語教育 / 語彙習得 / 表現習得 / 反転授業 / e-learning / インプット / 外国語教育 / 第二外国語 / 動画教材 / スペイン語 / 学習効果 / 教材開発 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching staff of foreign languages, such as those in charge of conducting second foreign language classes at university in particular, often face difficulties in introducing a close-to-natural usage of vocabulary and expressions to learners in an easily understandable manner, due to insufficient class hours and various other constraints. This study, through application of the outcomes of studies on second language acquisition, developed short video materials with sounds and illustrations, proposing a new method of introducing vocabulary and expressions by making maximum use of the target language rather than relying on translations or explanations in Japanese, thereby contributing to the promotion of a new educational methodology for the teaching second foreign languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第二外国語を中心とする日本の大学のスペイン語教育の多くの現場に共通する、基礎的な語彙や表現の理解・習得不足の問題を緩和することを目的に、翻訳や説明に重点が置かれる傾向のある語彙や表現のインプットを、音声とイラストからなる短い映像形式のインプットに変え、スマートフォンやe-learningを通じて説明や演習を行う前に学習者に提供する教育法を考案し、学習者が難しいと感じる傾向のある学習項目をわかりやすく教えるための新しい教授法のモデル提案し、外国語教育の分野に貢献した。