Long-term observations in the cognitive transfer of second language learners - from the perspective of Multi-competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics (2020-2022)
Tokyo City University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Azusa  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 講師 (50794806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間認知 / 前置詞 / 母語の影響 / マルチコンピテンス / inとon / 密接度合い / 認知特性 / 認知変容 / 空間把握 / multi-competence / spatial cognition / 縦断的観察 / bilingualism / 第二言語からの影響 / バイリンガリズム / 心理言語学 / multicompetence / Bilingualism / 認知 / 第二言語習得 / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correlation between language and cognitive transfer in second language learners, to explore the influence of a second language on the cognition formed by the native language, and to make suggestions for effective English education considered of the cognitive features. The results indicated Japanese native speakers paid more attention to the degree of tightness than support and containment situation, and they had difficulty to recognize the support of objects (i.e., on situations in English). I also found that Japanese learners of English produced more words correspond to preposition of English in loose situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は母語で形成された空間認知と言語習得が密接に関係していることを示唆しており、しばしば認知と言語習得が切り離された方略が行われている日本の英語教育の現場において、特に英語の前置詞習得の場面においては、今後、英語と日本語の認知特性を考慮した学習方略を構築していくことが求められる。