An Analysis of Medical Consultations in English as a Lingua Franca: The Cases of Medical English Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2022)
Waseda University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Yukako  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 講師 (30737771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / 共感の表現 / 会話分析 / 医師と患者のコミュニケーション / 医学英語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 医療英語 / 医療コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the communication between student doctors and simulated patients during the medical consultations in English as a lingua franca. Specifically, the study is designed to explore how the participants co-construct the mutual understanding and empathic communication. The data is anlayzed within a conversation analytic framework. The prominent findings are; 1) At the early phase of medical interview, the student doctors tend to focus on gathering bio-medical information of the patients, and thus use the strategies for co-construction of mutual understanding. 2) As the medical interview proceeds, the student doctors attempt to express their empathy in response to the patients' emotional expressions, which becomes more explicit in the later phase of the consultation. These findings were presented as the eight presentations at the international conferences and three research papers. The researcher is working on another two papers to be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は1)共通語としての英語という観点から医療英語教育現場における診療面接の医師と患者の意思疎通の分析を行い、その実態を明らかにした点と2)診療面接が進むにつれて医師側の共感の表現がより明示的に変化してゆく過程を会話分析により明らかにした点である。1)については共通語としての英語における意思疎通及び医療教育現場における診療面接での医師-患者間の意思疎通の研究は存在するものの、双方の観点から調査した前例はない。2)については少数の量的研究によって指摘されていたが質的研究によってその過程を明らかにした事例はない。この二点により、本研究の成果は意義深い。