Project/Area Number |
18K12475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University (2021-2022) Ritsumeikan University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Yuri 中京大学, グローバル教育センター, 外国語嘱託講師 (80778944)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スペイン語 / 学習意欲 / タスクを基盤とした指導法 / 第3言語 / タスクを重視した指導法 / 第三言語 / スペイン語教育 / 言語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The global dominance of English, coupled with intrinsic motivation and sociopolitical dynamics, may reduce the motivation to learn Spanish. However, experiences fostering integrative motivation for learning Spanish can generate intrinsic motivation and cultivate an Ideal L2 Self, overcoming sociopolitical barriers. Successful communicative experiences are therefore crucial in the context of Spanish language instruction, especially the implementation of pedagogical methods that encourage such experiences. Notably, learners often demonstrate reluctance in engaging in Spanish conversations due to feelings of embarrassment and identity-related concerns. By employing strategic teaching methods and incorporating pre-instructional activities, learners can hone skills that facilitate interactive communication, catalyzing their acquisition of Spanish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スペイン語学習時と英語学習時における学習者の情意面の違いが明らかになり、これらの特性を理解することで、より効果的な教授法の開発や、授業展開、また学習が可能となることを示した。また、本研究ではこの点を踏まえて、日本におけるスペイン語の具体的な指導法の提示とその注意点を明らかにした。これにより、学習者のモチベーションを高め、継続的な学習を促進することで、スペイン語能力の向上を実現することが期待できる。本研究の成果は、学術的には外国語教育の理論に新たな視点を提供し、社会的には日本でのスペイン語教育の質の向上に寄与するものといえる。