| Project/Area Number |
18K12476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Mayo 立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 非常勤講師 (40773685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 言語への目覚め活動 / 複言語教育 / 多元的アプローチ / 複言語主義 / 小学校外国語教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 少数派言語教育 / CLIL / バイリンガリズム / 異文化間教育 / 言語への目覚め / 教材開発 / 教員養成 / 外国語教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to facilitate the implementation of the plurilingual ‘Awakening to Languages’ approach in the teaching of foreign languages activities in Japanese elementary schools, through which the following were achieved: (1) Development of Awakening to Languages materials suited to the Japanese context, through action research with several in-service elementary teachers around Japan; (2) Investigation of teacher training practice in France, where Awakening to Languages activities are integrated into the curriculum, leading to a deepened understanding of training methods and systems, which resulted in; (3) Implementation of Awakening to Languages programs in university teacher-training courses and in online teacher training sessions domestically and internationally. Furthermore, an international collaborative research group, inclusive of Japanese elementary school teachers, was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間を通して現職教員らとの協働し、教材開発および教員養成の実践および研究を重ねた。開発教材は日本語版と英語版をサイト(https://www.yaekotoba.com/)に掲載し、複言語教育を一般に周知する意義を持つ。また本科研による国際研究集会を元に『多言語化する学校と複言語教育―移民の子どものための教育支援を考える』明石出版)を出版し、これ自体が複言語教育を考える上での教材となっている。日本における複言語教育について国内外で発表他、対面およびオンラインでの教員養成を継続したことにより、研究活動を通して着実に複言語教育のコミュニティが育っている。