Theoretical Study of Social Science-Oriented English Language Education Research and Critical Applied Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Takunori  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80772706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語教育 / 言語教育政策 / 批判的応用言語学 / グローバル化 / 社会調査 / エビデンス / 英語使用 / 英語観 / 英語教育政策 / 国際語としての英語 / 学術トレンド / テキストマイニング / 大学入試改革 / 小学校英語 / 英語使用頻度 / EBPM / 新型コロナ / 政策過程 / 言語政策 / 政策史 / 批判理論 / 批判的実在論 / エビデンスベーストアプローチ / 政治経済 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has achieved the theorisation of English language education research as a social and policy science, taking into consideration the Japanese context. Specifically, its achievements are (1) theoretical examination of key concepts of critical applied linguistics and its applicability to English language education research in Japan, (2) theoretical examination of English education policies in Japan and empirical research based on this, (3) theoretical and empirical examination of the state of English education research in Japan, and (4) empirical examination of the use and views of English language among Japanese people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、日本の英語教育を社会科学・政策科学的に検討する基盤の一部が構築できた。とりわけ、批判的応用言語学概念、エビデンス概念、政策分析に関する概念について、英語教育研究との接点を体系化できたことにより、今後の研究の準拠点となり得ることができた。また、日本社会の英語をめぐる状況を実証的に明らかにできたことも、上記の理論的概念を日本の文脈に適切に移植するのに役立つだろう。英語教育は社会的にも重要な課題であり、本研究は、学術的貢献だけでなく、政策形成や社会批評の面でも貢献できると考えられる。