The influence of explicit grammar instruction on the incidental acquisition of vocabulary, grammar and pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019)
Kobe Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shintani Natsuko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60815778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIncidental acquisition / Explicit instruction / 第二言語習得 / 明示的知識 / 偶発的学習 / 明示文法指導 / incidental learning / explicit instruction / grammar acquisition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the incidental acquisition of three language features (grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation) when the learners receiving explicit instruction focusing on a particular grammatical feature. The analyses for incidental acquisition showed significant gains for vocabulary (i.e., new vocabulary items) and pronunciation (i.e., stress placement) but not for the grammatical feature (i.e. passive voice). The results indicated that incidental acquisition takes place in the language classroom even when a particular linguistic form is explicitly taught. It was more evident for vocabulary and pronunciation than grammar. The most explicit instruction resulted in better incidental vocabulary acquisition. This might be because the explicit instruction plus highlighted text helped the learners with limited proficiency to comprehend the story, which allowed them to be more attentive to other aspects of language than the target structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、明示的文法指導が学習者の偶発的言語習得に寄与するのか妨げとなるのかを検証することにある。明示的言語知識と暗示的言語知識の関係については、広く議論されてきたが、教室の中での偶発的言語習得の研究は驚くほど少ない。
社会的意義としては、教室での英語指導の中で、教えられたこと以外の言語項目に自然に触れることでその学習が起きるのかどうかという重要な示唆を持つ。明示的な学習により意図的に学習する時間・能力には限りがあり、英語によるコミュニケーション能力を伸ばすためには偶発的な学習に頼らざるを得ない。偶発学習は、多読やタスク活動に使用など、様々な英語教育活動に応用されている。