Practice of Active Learning in Problem Solving on Aviation English and Teaching Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Mikako  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80737403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語教育 / アクティブラーニング / 映画英語 / 航空英語 / グローバル人材育成 / 主体的な学習 / 課題解決 / コミュニケーション / Google Classroom / 遠隔 / 問題解決能力 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 対話 / 問題解決 / プレゼンテーション / 主体的な学び / 異文化理解 / 教育学 / 論理的思考力 / 自己肯定感 / 動機づけ / 第二言語習得 / スピーキング能力 / ESP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study delineates the importance of learning aviation English for Japanese college students. In addition, the study intends to promote learning autonomy among students through homework and to facilitate efficient strategies for providing students with English classes despite the COVID-19 situation. The students learned English through textbooks and various online materials, such as YouTube and the official websites on the Internet for English for Specific Purposes. Teaching was partially conducted face-to-face, whereas the rest of the classes occurred through Google Classroom, an online teaching platform. After the classes, the students completed a questionnaire. The results implied positive learning attitudes. Moreover, the results clearly demonstrated that the students became more motivated to learn English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は理系の高等教育機関の学生を対象としたが、当初の計画通り結果的に文系学部の学生にも活用できる授業デザイン案を作成できた。アクティブ・ラーニングや同様の主体的・対話的な学習の試みを目指す教育現場での活用ができる点において、本研究は意義があったと考えられる。初等・中等教育において授業改善をしたいと考える教員にも示唆を与えるものである。アフター・コロナの中で対面以外の形態の授業でも、主体的・対話的な授業実践ができた成果を多くの教育機関で共有できる点においても本研究における授業実践ならびに成果は社会的意義を保持していると考える。