Project/Area Number |
18K12484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Gakugei College (2022-2023) Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CLIL(内容言語統合型学習) / 教科横断的指導 / 多重知能(MI)理論 / コミュニケーション能力の育成 / 小学校英語教育 / 海外の外国語教育 / 実技教科 / 多重知能理論 / MI(多重知能)理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study theoretically and practically showed that teaching primary schools English using the content of practical subjects can motivate pupils to learn English and help them to develop practical communication skills that will be useful in the future. Specifically, an instructional plan was prepared with reference to CLIL practices in Italy, Finland and Austria, and English language instruction using the content of physical education, home economics and arts and crafts was conducted for primary schools students in Japan. Regarding the children's responses, we analyzed the lessons from the perspective of CLIL (content and language integrated learning) and MI (multiple intelligences) and tried to develop a model for new English teaching methods and materials while considering how effective it would be to incorporate the practical subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、イタリア、フィンランドやオーストリアの最新のCLIL授業の観察に基づいている点、CLIL研究であまり注目されていなかった実技教科内容(体育・家庭・図画工作・音楽)を生かした小学校の英語指導法や教材のモデル開発を試みた点、MI(多重知能)を活用する子どもの得意・不得意の個性を重視した個別最適な小学校英語教育を提唱している点などで学術的意義がある。また、予期していない成果ではあったが、明治時代や昭和初期の時代の小学校用英語国定教科書ですでに教科横断的な英語学習が行われていることを発見し、日本の古き良き小学校英語教育にも目を向けるべきとの問題提起は社会的意義があると考える。