Project/Area Number |
18K12485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2019-2023) Chiba University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ファシズム / カトリック教会 / ムッソリーニ / ピウス11世 / ピウス12世 / カトリック / 全体主義 / ファシズム体制 / 教皇ピウス11世 / イタリア / ヴァティカン / ピウス11世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the Vatican's newly released documents related to pope Pius XI (1922-1939), this research examines the Vatican's strategies and negotiations with the fascist powers, and clarified the meaning and background of its statements and actions on public occasions. The study also points out some of the roles played by Holy See in international relations during the interwar period, particularly in the formation of the Axis, a network of fascist powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究意義は三つある。一つ目はヴァティカンの新規公開史料の近現代史における利用可能性を明らかにできたこと、二つ目は「協力」「敵対」の二項対立で単純化され語られてきたファシズム勢力との関係をより多面的に捉えられたこと、三つ目は個々の体制や運動の分析に陥りがちなファシズム、枢軸の研究にカトリック教会との関わりから総合的、比較史的に把握する視座を提供できたこと、である。