Transmission and exploitation of "Japanese-ness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UKAI Atsuko  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (30584924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジャポニスム / 日仏文化交渉史 / 美術史 / 高島北海 / グローバルヒストリー / エミール・ガレ / グローバル・ヒストリー / 日仏交渉史 / グローバル・アート・ヒストリー / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takashima Tokuzo (Hokkai)was send as a technical officer of the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce to the School of Forests in Nancy, a town in northeastern France, between 1885 and 1888. Using a brush brought from Japan, Hokkai impressed the French art critics and artists with his live demonstrations. They qualified his work “improvisation” and “chance”, creating a style of art that was totally new at that time. At that period, Takashima produced works not only in France and the United States, but also in China and South Korea, and it became clear that his art was appreciated in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのように、国ごとの美術史ではなく、文化の交渉史としての美術の歴史を考えるため、19世紀フランスをはじめ中国、韓国、アメリカを旅して制作活動をした明治政府の官吏、高島北海という人物に焦点をあてて研究をおこなった。
二国間の比較をして影響関係をとらえたり、縦割りの美術史を考えるのではなく、「人の動き」に注目した新たな美術史を描くことで、時間や場所を縦横断するような新たな美術の歴史叙述をおこなう。このことにより、「美術」をとおして、私たちには共通のいとなみがあり、ともに生きているという認識を共有することが可能となる。