Project/Area Number |
18K12487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University (2020) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Iikura Erii 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (40814695)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 満洲国軍出身日本人 / 記憶・認識 / 満洲経験 / 軍隊 / セクシュアリティ / 満洲国軍 / 日本人 / 男性 / 恩給請願運動 / 戦後日本の満洲記憶 / 民族・階級 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to analyze and show how Japanese from Manchukuo Imperial Army had memorized and understood their experiences in the military, and recollected and evaluated themselves who were Japanese servicemen of Manchukuo since after the war by the viewpoint of race, class and gender/sexuality. As the result of the study, firstly, I present the methodology of “memory studies of history.” Secondly, I show how Japanese from Manchukuo Imperial Army memorized and understood Manchukuo and Manchukuo Imperial Army from the 1970s to 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、本研究は会報や回想録、インタビューという、従来の歴史学において重要視されてこなかった資料を用い、執筆者や証言者が語るその時点において、過去をどのように認識・記憶しているのかを分析するという「記憶研究」の新たな地平を開いた。 第二に、従来の満洲国軍研究に欠如していた民族・階級・ジェンダー/セクシュアリティの視点を通し、満洲国軍日本人の「他者」との重層的かつ輻輳的な関係性と、「他者」との関係性によってつくられる記憶・自己認識を浮き彫りにした。