Comparative Study of the Low-Class System in Ancient Japan and the Tang and Northern Song Dynasties of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Masafumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (20705298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords賤民制 / 身分制 / 律令制 / 古代日本 / 唐王朝 / 律令 / 賤民 / 奴婢 / 奴隷 / 唐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the academic theme of "What were the characteristics of the lowlander system in ancient Japan and the Tang and Northern Song dynasties in China, and how did the status of "slaves" arise and change? In particular, by restoring the Tang Dynasty Order stipulating the buying and selling of slaves and comparing it with the corresponding Japanese Order, I clarified the characteristics of slaves in ancient Japan and the Tang and Northern Song Dynasties of China. In addition, in order to examine the low-ranking system of the Tang Dynasty, it is essential to restore the scattered Tang Order, and we have restored the articles related to low-ranking servants in the Tang Order. In addition, we have also sought to deepen the method of Tang Dynasty decree research itself by synthesizing the results of historiographical research on the historical materials on which the Tang decree was based and research on the Northern Song Tien Sung Tien Shing decree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、「“奴隷”身分がどのように発生・変容したのか」という問題関心のもと、古代日本と中国の両地域における賤民制について研究を実施した。特に、賤民の最下層である奴婢の人身売買を規定する古代日本と中国唐・北宋王朝の法制度を比較検討し、東アジア地域の古代国家が身分制支配をどのように維持し、社会の中で身分が変質していったのか、その様相の一端を明らかにした。また唐王朝の身分制研究にとどまらず、唐の律令を藍本として成立した古代日本の律令制研究には、現在は散逸してしまった唐令条文の復原が不可欠である。本研究では唐令の復原を進めるだけでなく、復原手法の深化を図り、東アジア法制史研究の進展に寄与した。