The Transnational Interconnectedness of Treaty Revision Negotiations and the "Ryukyu Disposition" Policy during the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Tomofumi  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (50794616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords琉球処分と近代国際関係 / 日清修好条規と琉球問題 / イリ交渉と分島改約交渉 / M.C.ペリーと米琉コンパクト / トランスナショナルな連動性 / 国際関係史 / 中国近代史 / 米国外交史 / 琉球 / 琉球処分 / ペリー来航 / 日清修好条規 / 条約改正 / 外交の連動性 / 米琉コンパクト / 琉球併合 / ペリーと米琉コンパクト / 1870年代における条約改正 / 英国・米国の東アジア政策 / 清朝外交 / Compact and Treaty / 琉球処分と琉球併合 / 外交交渉における条約改正と領土問題 / 近代外交と東アジア / 日清英米の国際関係 / 明治維新 / 近代条約体制 / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on how the "Ryukyu Disposition" extended beyond Japan's domestic policy to become an international issue with the Qing Dynasty. In particular, the Ryukyu Disposition issue influenced diplomacy involving not only Japan and the Ryukyu Kingdom but also the Qing Dynasty, the United States, the United Kingdom, France, and the Netherlands. Additionally, in the context of Sino-Japanese relations, the Treaty of Amity and Commerce between Japan and China was intertwined with the Ryukyu issue, leading to diplomatic negotiations known as the Boundary Revision Negotiations. This research elucidates these so-called transnational interconnectedness using historical materials from various countries. The primary research outcome is the publication titled "History of 19th Century International Relations concerning Ryukyu (Tokyo: Impact Shupankai, 2024)" .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は琉球処分が日清修好条規と連動し、日清両国の国益と直結していたことを明らかにした。このことは外国から琉球がどのように認識されていたかという点について、日本・清朝・米国・英国の一次史料を用いて分析することに繋がった。結果として、琉球が主権国家であったかという課題に対して、少なくともペリーとの合意文書、仏・蘭の国内事情、清朝との分島改約交渉においては、これまでのナラティヴとは異なる結論を導いた。本研究における学術的意義および社会的意義としては、新たなナラティヴの創造が沖縄のみならず、東アジア、インド太平洋地域における安定した秩序形成の一端を担うと考える。