Comparative Study of Ancient Japanese and Chinese Documents and Manuscripts Related to the Sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAGOSHI Yoko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30720156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正倉院文書 / 奈良時代写経 / 敦煌文書 / 敦煌写経 / 写経 / 経巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the character and origin of the Shosoin and Dunhuang documents as historical archives related to the ancient sutra copying project through a comparative study of the document and sutra scroll groups. Comparisons between Shosoin documents and Nara-period manuscripts, and between Dunhuang documents and Dunhuang manuscripts, have been discussed in the past, but by combining them, I was able to identify some of the differences in the work processes carried out in the site of ancient sutra scroll copying. In addition, through research of Nara-period sutra scrolls remaining in various locations, I found several new sutra scrolls that were copied at the Todaiji sutra copying office, which formed the Shosoin document.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正倉院文書は写経事業に伴って形成された史料群であるが、近年、その事業によって形成された経巻群との比較研究が盛んに行われている。これを敦煌文書・敦煌写経に応用し、正倉院文書・奈良時代写経との比較を行うことで、日中において作業工程の一部が異った形で実施されていることが判明した。写経事業やその工程は日本において独自に創出されたものではなく、同時代の中国および朝鮮半島の影響を受けて始められたものであることから、その継受の過程で新たに生み出された工程、もしくは中国でも敦煌では失われてしまった工程と考えられる。このように写経工程全体の復原からしか把握できない情報を指摘しえたことが本研究の学術的意義である。