A study on the historical development of evaluation trade and its structural analysis in the early modern Ryukyu Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA SHUKO  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 准教授 (70802859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近世琉球 / 清代 / 冊封 / 評価貿易 / 福州商人 / 久米村 / 冠船貿易 / 評価方日記 / 冊封使 / 蘇州碼 / 中琉間交渉 / 琉球 / 台湾 / 福建系貿易商人 / 満文档案 / 琉球史料調査 / 冊封船送迎之図 / 島津家文書 / 清国 / 薬種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate the actual state of "evaluation trade" between Ryukyu and the Qing dynasty during the early modern period (1609-1879). Ryukyu's trade generally refers to "tribute trade," but this "trade" is derived from the "open trade" that was held at the Fuzhou Ryukyukan in association with the tribute to the Qing dynasty of Ryukyu. On the other hand, the evaluation trade refers to the trade carried out in Naha when the envoy of the booklet came to Ryukyu. In Ryukyu history research, evaluation trade is commonly referred to as "crown trade" because the goods carried by the ship (crown ship) on which the book-sealing messenger rides are traded (evaluated) in Naha. In this study, the actual situation was clarified from the "evaluation diary" of the Sho family document historical materials, and various aspects of the evaluation trade were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琉球と清国の対外貿易と言えば「進貢貿易」を指すが、これは琉球使節が皇帝に貢ぎ物を進呈する「朝貢(進貢)」と、滞在先の福州琉球館で行う「開館貿易」を合わせた外交業務のことである。これに対し、冊封使節団が来琉した際、那覇で冊封使一行と琉球役人とが商取引を行ったことはあまり知られていない。琉球史研究ではこれを「冠船貿易」と呼ぶが、その取引を担った福州商人らはそれを「評価」と呼び、福州語で「はんがー」と発音していた。この用語は琉球に定着し、商品査定や商取引の意味で用いられた。本研究では、一般にはあまり知られていない「評価貿易」について、「評価方日記」を中心に実態解明を試みた。