| Project/Area Number |
18K12493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
BULL Jonathan 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 講師 (60735736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Social history / Forced migration / decolonisation / Japanese empire / private charity / repatriate / 引揚者 / repatriation / Allied Occupation / decolonization / Migration / Decolonization / Repatriate / Empire / Humanitarianism / Occupation |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous research was limited in terms of understanding the role of private charities in repatriation following the dismantling of the Japanese empire. This project focused on groups such as the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), American Friends Service Committee (Quakers), the National Relief Association (Doho engo kai) and the Overseas Compatriots Student Alliance to examine their role in repatriation. Using documents gathered mostly from archives in the United States and Japan, the project found that non-government organisations (such as private charities) and semi-government organisations made important contributions not only to relief of repatriates but also to the longer-term rehabilitation process that was a part of 'starting again' in post-war Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This project examined the role of non-governmental actors following the dismantling of the Japanese empire. The implications of this research are for understandings of how governments coordinate response to refugees and expectations placed on non-government organisations in providing support.