The Progress of Japan's Occupation Policy and the Transformation of Local Orders in Central China during Second Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Fumi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30749370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日中戦争 / 占領地 / 海関 / 沿岸貿易 / 日中関係 / 日英関係 / 日米関係 / 華中 / 維新政府 / 汪兆銘政権 / 占領地支配 / 占領地政権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1930s, Japan and China experienced several armed conflicts, resulting in the Second Sino-Japanese War of 1937-41. These armed conflicts developed in a unique way: in spite of their severity, neither Japan nor China officially declared war until 1941. This put Japan, particularly the status of its occupation policy in China, in an ambiguous legal position. Since a war had not been declared, Japan did not have the legitimacy to occupy China. This research discusses the impacts of this non-declaration over the Japan’s occupation policy in Central China, focusing on the policy of Reformed Government of the Republic of China and Wang Jingwei Regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中戦争期に華中に樹立された中華民国維新政府・汪精衛政権による現地支配が具体的にいかに進展したのかを、海関行政や貿易政策などを事例に明らかにした。さらに、そのような「事実上の政府」による支配に対して、イギリスやアメリカなどの国々や中国の現地で活動していたイギリス人やアメリカ人が示した反応を実証的に明らかにした。これにより、宣戦布告を行っていない時期の日中戦争下の占領地支配は、極めて制約的な条件下で進展しており、そのような制約の構造は太平洋戦争開戦に伴って取り払われたことを指摘した。