Historical research on the formation of ideas of intellectuals and school of Chinese studies in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
tanaka yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (90756280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢学塾 / 地方名望家 / 長善館 / 鈴木虎雄 / 大河津分水 / 対外硬運動 / 私塾 / 漢学 / 家族 / 家 / 私文書 / 知識人 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the role of Chinese studies in the formation of ideas of modern Japanese intellectuals and the expansion of their intellectual networks by comprehensively investigating the historical materials related to Chinese studies in the Meiji era. The main research subjects are the thoughts and actions of Chozenkan, a Chinese school that existed in Tsubame City, Niigata Prefecture from the 4th year of Tenpo to the 45th year of the Meiji era, and its owners and students. By thoroughly investigating the related historical materials and adding historical analysis, how the Kangaku Juku was modernized from the end of the Edo period to the Meiji era, and what kind of thought formation was achieved by local intellectuals. , I was able to consider what kind of intellectual network was constructed with the Kangaku Juku as a node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会史における意義:天保4年~明治45年まで存在した長善館に着目することで、漢学塾が地域における知識人ネットワークの形成に果たした役割を明らかにできた。また、県会議員・衆議院議員を務めた塾生のその後の動向を追い、彼らが長善館での人脈や修学内容をもとに治水事業に携わり、近代日本の「国土」や「国権」を重んじる政治集団の一角を形成していたことを明らかにした。思想史における意義:二代目長善館館主の三男で、京都帝国大学の漢学者・鈴木虎雄に着目し、その思想形成における「家の影響を明らかにした。史料学における意義:「家」「家族」「家業」に関する包括的な私文書の整理を行い、その構造と伝来を把握した。