Empirical Research on the Theories of "Civil Rights" in the New Meiji Government
Project/Area Number |
18K12498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukawa Fumihiko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (00770299)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 明治維新 / 民権 / 議会 / 地方統治 / 文明開化 / 教育政策 / 日本近代史 / 教育法制 / 地方統治体制 / 議会制 / 新聞 / 地方議会 / 教育令 / 都市行政 / 行政 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The new Meiji government was strongly aware of the protection and utilization of "civil rights" and was developing discussions for that purpose. Government officials have proclaimed a "new government" that solves the problems of the people and guarantees a fair society and a comfortable life. And in order to realize it, the people's cooperation and voluntary activities are required. Due to the difficulties of this "new government," government officials incorporated the people's "civil rights" into the new laws, and while expecting discussions and adjustments by the parliament, they expected the Meiji Restoration to be realized by the voluntary exercise of the people's "civil rights." It can be said that it was a "civil rights" theory linked to the issue of the realistic development of the Meiji Restoration, rather than a genuine defense of "civil rights."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治新政府は中央集権化を推し進め、しばしば「上からの近代化」を強行した存在として描かれてきたが、その内部には長きにわたる〝民権〟論議が存在していた。本研究ではこの点に注目し、政府内部の議論と実践を通時的、動態的に分析することによって、〝政府の民権論〟を解明した。これにより、政府官員たちが自分たちの統治の自己批判のもとに〝民権〟を統治に組み込もうとしていたことを明らかにした。社会全体に影響を与えるような一大改革を推進するうえで、人民に期待された役割がどのようなものだったのかが具体的に窺われる成果である。