Historical research and education to convey the reality of the imperial experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40732368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帝国 / 植民地 / 公害 / 開発主義 / 入門書 / 市民 / 歴史実践 / 地域社会 / 歴史認識 / 市民社会 / 植民地主義 / 朝鮮 / 植民地支配 / 歴史教育 / 開発 / 国際交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conflicts over modern wars and colonial rule have persisted until the present day between East Asian countries. However, for Japanese society, especially for the younger generation, the Japanese imperial experience is viewed as an event that is somehow distant and lacking in a sense of reality. In order to convey the reality of the imperial experience to the Japanese public, this research has addressed the following two issues:
(1) It has examined the history of imperial Japan from local social history and developmentalist perspectives.
(2) It has examined the methods of history education and the development of teaching materials, and based on these findings, has created an introductory book on Japan-Korea historical issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、帝国日本の歴史、特に朝鮮植民地支配の歴史について、地域社会と開発主義の視点に基づき、詳細な検討をおこなった。このことを通じて、植民地の民衆の目線から歴史を考えるとともに、帝国経験が現代日本にどのような影響を残しているのかを考察することができた。
また、入門書や一般書の刊行を通じて、学界や市民社会に研究成果を還元することができた。シンポジウムの開催や教育現場との連携を通じて、帝国経験について学び議論する場を新たに築くことができた。