Project/Area Number |
18K12500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2019-2022) Kyoto University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Yuji 国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70747477)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近代日本 / 経済大国 / 大正 / 第一次世界大戦 / 中国問題 / 中国 / 日本外交 / 横浜正金銀行 / 三井物産 / 新四国借款団 / 満蒙 / 辛亥革命 / 商社 / 対中国国際借款団 / 日本近現代史 / 経済大国化 / 日中関係 / 国民経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the characteristics of the Taisho period Japan from the perspective of "economic power". In particular, I placed emphasis on the relationship between Japan and China, the United Kingdom and the United States. World War I had a profound impact on modern Japan. There have been major changes in all economic, political and international relations. Along with economic development, the political status of the international community has risen, and the "great power consciousness" has taken root in relations with China. World War I was an important moment for the "economic power" of modern Japan. In addition, The Taisho period was a process in which such Japan sought to become an "economic power".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、大正期日本を「経済大国化」という視点から検討し、経済、軍事、国際政治など様々な分野で「経済大国化」が進展したことを明らかにした。大正期の前後の明治期や昭和期を大正期との関わりで捉える見方を提示した。 本研究は大正期を近代日本の「経済大国化」が進んだ時代と捉えているため、第二次世界大戦後の「経済大国化」と比較の視点を示し、日本の「経済大国化」を相対的に捉えることができるようになる。