Structural analysis of the local information by the list reorganization of the early modern times village document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Noboru  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00416562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域情報 / 文書目録 / 編成記述 / 日記 / 天草 / 日本近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that the structure of information on early modern Shoya documents was analyzed by converting the text of the diary text and rearranging the catalog of large-scale documents. The documents of the Shoya Ueda family in Takahama village, Higo province were dispersed in three places. Futhermore, the unorganized documents in the Amakusa Rosario Museum were cataloged and the contents were compared with the documents in the Ueda family museum. In addition, we re-examined the collective status of the documents in the Ueda Family Museum collection for the Ueda Yoshiuzu Shoya period (1789-1818).
As a result, we analyzed (1) the process of Koushi and the villagers reward , Gyozyo compilation, and forming a group of documents in the latter half of the early modern period, (2) the contents and copies recorded in the diary, Goyo-Kakitome-cho, and Syukkinroku in 1818, then, clarify the actual condition of the information collected by Shoya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①総計1万点を越え、分散する近世文書を再整理し、村の孝子褒賞の文書群がどのように形成されるのかあきらかにした、②同年代の庄屋日記と御用書留帳、出勤録を比較し、文書間の連携、庄屋が収集した情報の大系の実態を解明した。論文化した研究成果を、上田家資料館が存在する地元の天草市高浜地区振興会広報誌のコラムとして掲載し、WEB公開することで広く周知できた。また未整理の天草市立天草ロザリオ館所蔵文書の目録を所蔵館へ寄贈することで、天草市における世界遺産関連などの調査・研究に寄与し、地域へ研究成果を還元することができた。