Rethinking the Japanese diplomacy during the 1st Sino-Japanese War to the Russo- Japanese War, focusing on the Chinese commercial treaty revision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Satoko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日清戦争 / 日露戦争 / 下関条約 / 通商航海条約 / 義和団 / 不平等条約 / 日英同盟 / 日露協商 / 日清追加通商航海条約 / 領土保全 / 日本外交 / 近代 / 北京議定書 / 日本近代史 / 外交史 / 国際関係史 / 北清事変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I wrote chapters in a Chinese modern history research guidebook as a researcher of Japanese modern history. Specifically speaking, my contributions were about the impact of Shimonoseki treaty after the 1st Sino-Japanese War, the revision of Chinese commercial treaties with UK (Mackay Treaty), and US & Japan after the Boxer Rebellion. Second, I revealed the connection between the Russo-Japanese War outbreak process and the Chinese commercial treaty revision by Japan. This result promotes not only the connection of the Japanese modern history and the World history, but also enables the understanding about Japan’s formation of the international relations in the 20th century as the extension of 19th century in the East Asia. Third, I completed some book reviews and some presentations about the East Asian international relations during the late 19th century to the early 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義和団事件後の対清通商航海条約の改訂は、外国史と日本史の研究成果に分断が生じていた。問いの立て方として、中国史やイギリス史は第一次世界大戦後の中国問題の原点としての解明に、日本史は日露開戦原因の追究に関心を集中さていたためである。しかし、本研究では対清通商航海条約の改訂から日本による多角的同盟・協商網の形成開始を見ることで、清をめぐる通商航海条約に対する同盟・協商の相互補完的役割が示された。19世紀の延長で20世紀の東アジアをめぐる新たな国際関係の形成を示すことが可能になり、日本史と外国史の研究成果の統合的把握を促進することが期待される。