Trans-Pacific Social Movement Network from the Perspective of Personal History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kozue  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60650330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / 集合行為 / 経済開発 / 開発 / 囲い込み / 蓄積 / 抵抗運動 / 福祉労働者 / 社会開発 / 軍事資本主義 / 直接行動 / コモンズ / 労働 / 移動 / プレカリアート / 琉球弧 / 帝国 / 環太平洋地域 / 境界 / 沖縄現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research grant period, the following two issues were explored. First, I analyzed the collective action of “residents’ movements” (jyumin undo). What emerged in particular from this analysis was how people living near the proposed development site critically rethought the concept of “affluence” in response to the economic development project after the 1972 Okinawan reversion to Japan, and organized a distinctively participatory democratic form of collective action. Second, I examined the narratives of migration experiences of individuals who organized the anti-development protests in Okinawa from the 1970s to the 1980s. By examining the meaning of individual participants long-term and wide-ranging experiences within the movement, the research was able to trace the larger structural arc and existential significance of social movements in postwar Okinawan history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は第一に、本研究は経済開発に伴う生活や生産の場としての海や土地の「囲い込み」が施政権返還後の沖縄における社会関係・階級構造の再編成をもたらし、既存の反戦・反基地の抵抗運動の主体を大きく動揺させていたことを記述した。また第二に、本研究は、施政権返還時の沖縄における「反開発」の住民運動に携わった女性たちが、①総生産額という「可視の経済」にはカウントされない副次的な生業「マイナーサブシステンス」(松井健)があるということ、②生命を維持するための自律的生産基盤(サブシステンス)としての食は命を軽視する軍事資本主義に対する根源的な抗いになりうること─を提起したことを指摘した。