Historical reserch on the demobilization system of postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economy
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masumi  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50446275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後史 / 旧軍人 / 援護制度 / 復員 / 引揚 / 援護 / 軍人 / 戦後 / 戦後補償 / 軍隊 / 制度史 / 旧軍人団体 / 軍人恩給 / 国家補償 / 政治史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Association of Former Military Personnel and Military Employee Short-term Workers Cooperation Association, an organization for ex-servicemen who were unable to receive military pensions after the war due to their short tenure, aims to improve the treatment of those who were disqualified for pensions. Although it was a political organization, it did not have much political power. On the other hand, the association was commissioned by the government to conduct surveys and research on the hardships of those who experienced military service, which created an opportunity for the association to create basic search materials necessary for various military career surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにしたのは、旧軍人団体の一つであった旧軍人軍属短期在職者協力協会が軍歴調査事業のために作成した基礎検索資料が、結果として旧日本軍に関する調査にあたる研究者のみならず一般の人にとっても必要な基礎資料となったことであり、その歴史的意義であった。本来は国が担い広く公開すべき旧軍調査資料を、国からの委託事業で作成したとはいえ一旧軍人団体が作成した役割は大きく、今後も活用される資料群であろう。