Exploring the Political Economic History of the Postwar Okinawan Business Community: Focusing on the Construction Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University (2019-2021)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA MICHIHIRO  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (90813767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沖縄経済 / 米軍基地 / 経済界 / 建設業界 / 占領と経済 / 同族企業 / 開発 / 保守系総合雑誌 / 沖縄戦後史 / 建設業 / 占領経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the transformation of Okinawan society from the late 1960s to 1980s, focusing on trends in the business community (especially the construction industry) and conservative magazines. In the 1980s, the positive evaluation of the return to Japan increased, and a lot of people paid attention to "richness". Behind there were the socio-economic factor that the construction industry became influential sector in the business community, and the permeation of the spirit of emphasizing factors such as economy and life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本復帰後の沖縄経済において、建設業界は、政策的にも、経済的な規模でも位置づけが大きくなってきた反面で、米軍基地や公共事業への依存について国の振興・開発関連資料など限られた資料に基づき議論されるに留まっていた。本研究では、保守層の動向や業界内の力関係の変化に目を向けたことで、沖縄社会の経済的な変容に加え、沖縄住民の「豊かさ」に関わる認識の変化も捉えることができた。